Another sensational day for Team GB Paralympians in Tokyo

0
29

ParalympicsGB athletes passed the 100-medal mark in Tokyo on Day 10 as three more gold medals were won entering the closing stretch of the Paralympic Games.

Day 10 of the Games saw canoeist Emma Wiggs and track and field athletes Jonathan Broom-Edwards and Owen Miller all on the top of the podium, while there were also medals in taekwondo, swimming, wheelchair tennis and table tennis.

If you missed any of the action, here’s what happened today.

Double gold in athletics

High jumper Jonathan Broom-Edwards and track star Owen Miller struck gold for ParalympicsGB on a sensational day of athletics in Tokyo.

Broom-Edwards beat India’s Praveen Kumar and Poland’s Maciej Lepiato in what turned into a three-way shoot-out for T64 high jump gold by clearing 2.10m with his second attempt.

On the track, Miller won gold in the 1500m T20, overtaking Russian Aleksandr Rabotnitskii on the last bend before sprinting home to stop the clock in 3:54.57.

Richard Whitehead had to settle for silver in his bid to win a third consecutive 200m title in the T61 class, while defending champion Hollie Arnold took home a bronze in the F46 javelin – as did Hannah Taunton in the women’s 1500m T20.

Libby Clegg rounded off her Paralympic career with a silver medal

Jonnie Peacock and Libby Clegg joined forces with Ali Smith and Nathan Maguire as ParalympicsGB finished third in the universal 4x100m relay – a performance later upgraded after China were disqualified to claim a silver.

Clegg paid tribute to guide Chris Clarke and said this medal trumped her double gold in Rio as she signed off her career.

CLICK HERE TO READ MORE ABOUT THE MORNING SESSION

CLICK HERE TO READ MORE ABOUT THE EVENING SESSION

Wiggs a Paralympic champion once again

Emma Wiggs held her nerve to power to Paralympic gold in the canoeing VL2 event.

Wiggs won KL2 gold in Rio after making her Paralympic debut four years earlier as a sitting volleyball player at London 2012, and will attempt to defend her KL2 title on Saturday.

Emma Wiggs made her Paralympic debut in 2012 in the sitting volleyball team

ParalympicsGB team-mate Jeanette Chippington, 51, won a battling bronze to win a medal at her seventh consecutive Games, having first competed as a swimmer at Seoul 1988.

Rob Oliver also made the podium in what could be his final race, winning men’s KL3 bronze following a photo finish.

CLICK HERE TO READ MORE

Munro makes history with taekwondo silver

Beth Munro made history with Britain’s first taekwondo medal at the Paralympics – her second ever international competition.

Munro just lost out to Denmark’s Lisa Gjessing in the final, but still managed an incredible silver medal.

CLICK HERE TO READ MORE

Silvers all-round

Stephen Clegg just missed out on Paralympic gold to rival Raman Salei in the 100m butterfly S12 as he was beat by 0.06 seconds in the final.

The 25-year-old had already won a pair of bronzes in Tokyo but came into the fly as the world record holder and favourite for gold.

However he could not get the better of Salei, the Azerbaijan swimmer notching his third gold of the Games.

Sophie Unwin and pilot Jenny Holl won silver in the women’s B road race to round-off a hugely successful Games for ParalympicsGB’s cyclists.

Fellow Brit Lora Fachie, with her pilot Corrine Hall, suffered an early mechanical issue that saw them over two minutes down after the first 13.2km lap, and finishing in fifth overall.

Will Bayley revelled in his sixth career Games medal as he and Paul Karabardak won class 6-7 team silver for ParalympicsGB’s seventh table tennis medal of Tokyo 2020.

A proud Lesley Stewart finished 13th in the R8 Women’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions qualification after three years out with a major injury.

But there was disappointment for the wheelchair basketball team, beaten 79-68 by hosts Japan in the semi-final stage. They will take on Spain to try to claim bronze.

CLICK HERE TO READ MORE ABOUT SWIMMING

CLICK HERE TO READ MORE ABOUT CYCLING

CLICK HERE TO READ MORE ABOUT TABLE TENNIS

CLICK HERE TO READ MORE ABOUT SHOOTING

CLICK HERE TO READ MORE ABOUT WHEELCHAIR BASKETBALL

Jordanne Whiley became the first British woman ever to win a singles wheelchair tennis medal

Heartbreak for men’s doubles as Whiley earns individual bronze

A dejected Gordon Reid and Alfie Hewett missed out on gold in the wheelchair tennis final but have another men’s doubles Paralympic silver to celebrate.

The British duo were top seeds in Tokyo but missed out 7-5, 0-6, 7-6(3) to Stéphane Houdet and Nicolas Peifer in a repeat of the Rio 2016 Paralympic final.

Meanwhile, bronze felt like gold for Jordanne Whiley after becoming the first British wheelchair tennis player to win a women’s singles medal at a Paralympic Games.

CLICK HERE TO READ MORE

Hannah Cockroft will go for her seventh Paralympic gold medal on Saturday

Cockroft and wheelchair tennis highlight penultimate day

There may just be two days remaining but there are still plenty of medal chances, not least with Hannah Cockroft’s second shot at Paralympic gold.

After being pushed all the way in her 100m T34 by teammate Kare Adenegan, the pair will do battle again in the 800m (1:42am BST).

That kicks off a thrilling athletics programme with Aled Davies defending his shot put F63 crown (11:44am BST).

And Kadeena Cox will aim to add athletics gold to her cycling titles, as she did in Rio, when she goes in the final of the 400m T38 (12:34pm BST), alongside Ali Smith.

After Friday’s drama in the wheelchair tennis, Jordanne Whiley will be hoping to add women’s doubles gold to her singles bronze when she and Lucy Shuker take on Diede de Groot and Aniek van Koot of the Netherlands (play in the tennis starts at 4am BST).

That match follows the men’s singles bronze medal match which pits ParalympicsGB doubles partners Gordon Reid and Alfie Hewett against one another.

Sticking with the racquet sports, Dan Bethell goes in his SL3 semi-final (2:30am BST), with the final also on Saturday, with Krysten Coombs in SH6 semi-final action later in the session at 5:30am BST.

And it is another big day of canoeing as Emma Wiggs goes for another gold in the KL2 (3:04am BST), but will have to beat compatriot and Paralympic record holder Charlotte Henshaw, while Laura Sugar goes in the KL3 (3:30am BST).

Elsewhere Joseph Lane and Amy Truesdale will hope to follow in the footsteps of Beth Munro in the taekwondo in the men’s K44 +75kg (3:15am BST) and women’s K44 +58kg (4am BST) respectively.

Hazel Chaisty and Dave Phillips are in archery mixed team recurve action while it’s R9 – Mixed 50m Rifle Prone SH2 Qualification for James Bevis, Ryan Cockbill and Tim Jeffery.

Source: Team GB

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here