“London projects itself as a leading global authority in tech. That strength is reflected across the UK by a vibrant and energetic sector that consistently supports early-stage businesses.”

The number of new technology companies incorporated in the UK jumped by nearly a quarter (22%) last year, a record high, demonstrating the resilience of the UK’s tech sector despite broader economic challenges, according to analysis by leading audit, tax and consulting firm RSM UK.

The data shows a total of 51,017 tech companies were incorporated in the UK last year, up from 41,972 the year before.

Key sub-sectors that saw significant growth included software developers, data businesses and IT consultancies. 

All regions in the UK saw an increase on the previous year, except for Wales which still incorporated 1,150 businesses, a small decrease from 2022.

Tech incorporations in London rose by more than a quarter (26%) on the previous year’s figure to 26,060.  

Ben Bilsland, partner and technology industry senior analyst at RSM UK, said: 

“Our research is testament to the resilience of the UK’s tech sector despite global challenges. The rise in tech incorporations shows there is cause for optimism in this key industry. Whilst it’s impossible to ignore AI as a driving force behind UK tech incorporations, especially for businesses working in data, there will be other factors to consider. London projects itself as a leading global authority in tech.

That strength is reflected across the UK by a vibrant and energetic sector that consistently supports early-stage businesses. But the sector has, and continues to be, marked by layoffs, so it may be that these members of the workforce have been confident enough to go it alone, thereby fuelling incorporation growth.

“The government has an important role to play if this trend is to continue. Making valuable resources, including AI compute, accessible for universities and early-stage entrepreneurs is critical. Funding and policy changes, including innovation reliefs, that ensure a world-class tech workforce are crucial both in terms aiding education and skilled immigration. For those businesses working in AI, clarity on future regulation will assist the ability to forward-plan.”

Tech company incorporations by year 

Region20222023% change
East Midlands1,3581,62720%
East of England2,8533,73031%
London20,62726,06026%
North East60570416%
North West3,1673,60214%
Northern Ireland3733771%
Scotland1,2801,55321%
South East4,6145,16012%
South West2,0722,42217%
Wales1,2571,150-9%
West Midlands2,2302,79725%
Yorkshire and The Humber1,5361,83519%
Total41,97251,01722%

Source: www.rsmuk.com

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here