Another Golden day in Tokyo for Team GB’s Paralympians

0
43
Olivia Breen won her first individual Paralympic medal in the Long Jump. Source: Team GB

Great Britain claimed 12 medals today alone as Dame Sarah Storey won a record-equalling 16th Paralympic gold medal, while Reece Dunn battled a shoulder injury to gain his third gold of the Games. More medals on the athletics track, pool and cycling speedway made it another successful day for ParalympicsGB.

If you missed any of the action, here’s what happened today.

Storey equals all-time record in style

Dame Sarah Storey made history by securing a record-equalling 16th Paralympic gold medal in Tokyo to tie Mike Kenny’s all-time British record.

The cyclist dominated the women’s C5 time trial at the Fuji International Speedway and won by 92 seconds from teammate Crystal Lane-Wright for her second gold of the 2020 Games to become ParalympicsGB’s most successful athlete of all-time.

CLICK HERE TO READ MORE

Watson wins gold as Peasgood brings up 1000

Ben Watson capped a golden day for the road cyclists with a dominant victory in the men’s C3 time trial. Dual-sport star George Peasgood secured a second medal of the Games with bronze in the men’s C4 time trial to go alongside his triathlon silver on Sunday.

Peasgood’s medal also marked the 1000th won by ParalympicsGB and Team GB since National Lottery funding began in 1997. Lora Fachie and pilot Corrinne Hall also continued their sensational Games with a silver in the women’s B time trial.

CLICK HERE TO READ MORE

Dunn battles shoulder issue to win third gold

Reece Dunn overcame a troublesome shoulder to add a third swimming gold medal to his collection in his weakest event at his maiden Paralympic Games – with another world record to boot.

He powered home in a world record of 2:08.02 ahead of Brazil’s Gabriel Bandeira in the 200m individual medley SM14 to make it a hat-trick of golds, crediting the last three months of build-up for his ability to fight through the pain.

Bethany Firth and Louise Fiddes added silver and bronze medals in the women’s equivalent shortly after, while there were bronze medals for Stephen Clegg and Hannah Russell in the S12 100m freestyle races.

CLICK HERE TO READ MORE

Breen and Blango bag brilliant bronzes

All that glittered was athletics bronze for ParalympicsGB as Olivia Breen and Columba Blango both banked podium places at the Olympic Stadium in Tokyo.

European champion Blango, competing at only his second major championships, clocked a personal best 47.81 seconds to claim third place in the men’s 400m T20.

And Breen – a three-time Paralympian – produced 4.91m with her very first jump to claim bronze in the women’s long jump T38, her first individual medal after a 4x100m relay bronze at London 2012.

Wheelchair racer Daniel Sidbury smashed the previous world record but still saw five athletes finish ahead of him in a high-quality men’s 1500m T54 final in Tokyo.

Switzerland’s Marcel Hug took his second gold of the Games and rewrote the four-year-old world record but sixth-place Sidbury can take satisfaction from his time of 2:51.11, a new British best and seven-tenths quicker than the old world mark.

CLICK HERE TO READ MORE ABOUT THE EVENING SESSION

CLICK HERE TO READ MORE ABOUT THE MORNING SESSION

Reid and Hewett one step from redemption as Bailey secures first medal

The memory of silver in Rio is motivating Gordon Reid and Alfie Hewett to go one better at Tokyo 2020, as they booked their place in a second straight wheelchair tennis men’s doubles Paralympic final in style.

And in the table tennis Sue Bailey guaranteed a first Paralympic medal at the sixth time of asking as she was part of the team that reached the semi-final.

CLICK HERE TO READ MORE ABOUT WHEELCHAIR TENNIS

CLICK HERE TO READ MORE ABOUT TABLE TENNIS

Smith goes for glory on Tuesday

Tuesday’s action is highlighted by David Smith’s bid for a third Paralympic boccia gold medal when he goes in the final of the BC1 (8:50am BST).

That follows Scott McCowan’s bronze medal match in the BC3 earlier in the day (2:40am BST).

Smith won the first of his Paralympic golds back in Beijing, when Matt Skelhon claimed shooting gold, and Skelhon will look to add to his trio of Paralympic medals when he goes in the mixed 10m air rifle prone (qualification at 1:30am BST, final at 3:30am BST).

Sticking with the precision sports, world bronze medallist Victoria Rumary goes in the women’s individual W1 archery (1:51am BST) as she looks to make the podium in her maiden Games.

And there are some big match-ups in the wheelchair tennis where Gordon Reid and Alfie Hewett are in the quarter-finals of the men’s singles, Antony Cotterrill and Andy Lapthorne go for bronze in the quad doubles and Lucy Shuker and Jordanne Whiley are in action in the women’s doubles semi-finals (play starts at 3am BST).

There are a trio of teams in semi-final action in the table tennis starting with the class 8 against China (4am BST).

And it’s quarter-final time in the men’s wheelchair basketball as ParalympicsGB take on Canada (10:15am BST).

Add in a whole host of medal opportunities in the pool and Sammi Kinghorn over at the track, and it makes for a thrilling day in Tokyo.

Source: Team GB Paralympics

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here