Team GB’s most successful winter event on record winning FOUR GOLDS at Winter Youth Olympic Games

0
66
Ashlie Slatter and Atl Ongay-Perez carried the Union Flag into the Closing Ceremony of Gangwon 2024. Press photo. Copyright Team GB 2024.

The 2024 Winter Youth Olympic Games ended yesterday, bringing almost two weeks of incredible sporting action to a close in South Korea.

Gangwon 2024 was officially Team GB’s most successful winter event on record, with the team winning six medals, four being gold, a silver and a bronze.

British alpine skier Zak Carrick-Smith, who is the son of four-time Olympian Emma Carrick-Anderson, set the Games off to a great start for Team GB winning two gold medals and one silver to make him Britain’s most successful winter athlete ever. Zak became the first-ever Briton to win an alpine skiing medal for Team GB at any Olympic event, following his medals in the alpine combined event (gold), slalom (gold) and giant slalom (silver). Zac said:

“It’s absolutely unbelievable. I was overwhelmed knowing I was on the podium and it still hasn’t quite sunk in to be the first British person to win in alpine skiing in any Olympics, I’m just over the moon.”

Off the slopes it was a clean sweep for Team GB’s curlers, winning gold medals in both the mixed team and mixed doubles formats. Logan Carson, Tia Laurie, Holly Burke and Archie Hyslop became Team GB’s first-ever Youth Olympic curling champions, claiming gold in the mixed team event following a 7-5 victory over Denmark.

Logan Carson, Team GB skip, said:

“It’s absolutely amazing, I’m really proud of the team and what we’ve done this week. We couldn’t have done it without a massive team effort and to come from behind to win is pretty special.”

Full Results:

Alpine Skiing

Women’s super-G:

  • Molly Butler – 27th

Men’s super-G:

  • Zak Carrick-Smith – 14th

Women’s Alpine Combined Slalom:

  • Molly Butler – 16th

Men’s Alpine Combined Slalom:

  • Zak Carrick-Smith – GOLD

Women’s Giant Slalom:

  • Molly Butler – 10th

Men’s Giant Slalom:

  • Zak Carrick-Smith – SILVER

Men’s Slalom:

  • Zak Carrick-Smith – GOLD

Women’s Slalom:

  • Molly Butler – 12th

Mixed Parallel Team:

  • Zak Carrick-Smith & Molly Butler – (1/8 – Sweden 3-1 GBR)

Biathlon

Women’s 10k individual:

  • Josie Clifford – 74th

Men’s 12.5k individual:

  • Graham Benson – 59th
  • Tom Smith – 74th

Single Mixed Relay 6km+7.5km(W+M):

  • Josie Clifford and Graham Benson – 25th

Women’s 6km Sprint:

  • Josie Clifford – 71st

Men’s 7.5km Sprint:

  • Graham Benson – 44th

Bobsleigh

Men’s Monobob:

  • Lennon Smith – 15th

Cross-Country Skiing

Women’s Sprint Free Qualification:

  • Elspeth Cruickshank – 44th
  • Sophie Forth – 45th

Men’s Sprint Free Qualification:

  • Thomas Duncan – 45th

Women’s 7.5km Classic Qualification:

  • Elspeth Cruickshank – 43rd
  • Sophie Forth – 50th

Men’s 7.5km Classic Qualification:

  • Thomas Duncan – 47th

Curling

Mixed Team

  • Mixed Team Round Robin Session 1, Group B: Denmark 6 – 7 Great Britain
  • Mixed Team Round Robin Session 2, Group B: Germany 7 – 4 Great Britain
  • Mixed Team Round Robin Session 3, Group B: Great Britain 6 – 3 Canada
  • Mixed Team Round Robin Session 4, Group B: Great Britain 3 – 2 Republic of Korea
  • Mixed Team Round Robin Session 5, Group B: Italy 5 – 7 Great Britain
  • Mixed Team Round Robin Session 6, Group B: Switzerland 3 – 8 Great Britain
  • Mixed Team Round Robin Session 7, Group B: Great Britain 9 – 4 Brazil
  • Mixed Team Semi-Final: Switzerland 6 vs 8 Great Britain
  • Mixed Team Final: GOLD – Denmark 5 – 7 Great Britain

Mixed Doubles

  • Mixed Doubles Round Robin Session 2, Group A: Great Britain 18 – 0 Nigeria
  • Mixed Doubles Round Robin Session 7, Group A: Republic of Korea 11 – 2 Great Britain
  • Mixed Doubles Round Robin Session 7, Group A: Great Britain 8 – 3 Czechia
  • Mixed Doubles Round Robin Session 7, Group A: Great Britain 8 – 4 Hungary
  • Mixed Doubles Round Robin Session 15, Group A: Canada 6 – 7 Great Britain
  • Mixed Doubles Quarter-Final: Great Britain 7 – 5 Germany
  • Mixed Doubles Semi-Final: Sweden 5 – 6 Great Britain
  • Mixed Doubles Final: GOLD – Denmark 6 – 7 Great Britain

Figure Skating

Men’s Single Skating

  • Tao MacRae – 12th

Ice Dance

  • Ashlie Slatter & Atl Ongay-Perez – BRONZE – 3rd

Freestyle Skiing

Women’s Ski Cross:

  • Axel Rose Green – Small Final 6th

Men’s Ski Cross:

  • Jake Dade – Small Final 7th
  • Charlie Cooper – 14th

Mixed Ski Cross:

  • Jake Dade & Axel Rose Green – Small Final 2nd

Ice Hockey

Day One:

  • Men’s 3-on-3 Tournament Preliminary Round #2: Austria 12 – 3 Great Britain

Day Two:

  • Men’s 3-on-3 Tournament Preliminary Round #6: Great Britain 1 – 24 Latvia
  • Men’s 3-on-3 Tournament Preliminary Round #9: Denmark 14 – 4 Great Britain

Day Three:

  • Men’s 3-on-3 Tournament Preliminary Round #15: Great Britain 7 – 17 Poland
  • Men’s 3-on-3 Tournament Preliminary Round #19: Great Britain 8 – 5 Spain

Day Four:

  • Men’s 3-on-3 Tournament Preliminary Round #22: Chinese Taipei 3 – 10 Great Britain
  • Men’s 3-on-3 Tournament Preliminary Round #27: Kazakhstan 22 – 13 Great Britain

Luge

Women’s singles:

  • Kaia Hatton – 16th

Short Track Speed Skating

Men’s 1500m:

  • Willem Murray – Final B – 3rd
  • Freddie Polak – PEN

Men’s 1000m:

  • Willem Murray – Final B – 3rd
  • Freddie Polak – Heat 6 – 3rd

Men’s 500m:

  • Willem Murray – Quarter finals – 4th
  • Freddie Polak – Heat 9 – 3rd

Snowboarding:

Slopestyle:

  • Teiva Hamaini – 14th

Big Air:

  • Teiva Hamaini – 17th

Halfpipe:

  • Siddhartha Ullah – 13th 

All results and official reports can be viewed at Olympics.com

Source: Team GB

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here